Incident Report for Case #2020-461838
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
12/18/2020 - 6:55 PMAddress
3220 Commercial AveDetails
Last Friday evening, multiple witnesses inside Selective Video II at 3220 Commercial Ave, explained to police that a person inside was very agitated, knocking merchandise to the floor, yelling and swearing at employees and customers, while slamming his fist down on a glass countertop, shattering the glass. Wiitnesses recall Tommie L Crawford, age 61, yelling to people "fight me", and telling others he was going to "knock them out".Officers took Crawford into custody, as they listened to him cuss and make threats to everyone around him, including officers. As officers were searching him incident to arrest, Crawford drove one of his knees towards an arresting officer's groin area, but the officer turned in time, taking the blow in the thigh area.
Crawford was arrested on the following tentative charges:
- Misdemeanor Bail Jumping
- Criminal Damage to Property
- Battery to Law Enforcement
- Disorderly Conduct
Released 12/21/2020 at 9:53 AM by P.O. Tyler Grigg