Incident Report for Case #2020-461939
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
12/18/2020 - 8:16 PMAddress
4640 E Washington AveDetails
Last Friday evening, shortly after the close of business at Scrubs & Beyond at 4640 E Washington Ave, an employee heard someone trying to get into the locked, common service door. Police quickly arrived and learned from the employee that the person was still inside. At that moment, the person fled as officers began to give chase, eventually losing sight. Even though the dragnet was unsuccessful, the burglar did leave behind multiple tools and pry marks on the business door.The suspect is described as a white male wearing a black jacket, black pants, hat, and a backpack. If you have any information regarding this subject, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 12/21/2020 at 10:26 AM by P.O. Tyler Grigg