Incident Report for Case #2020-463465
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
12/20/2020 - 3:36 AMAddress
222 E Olin AveUpdate
Reyes Mencia is also believed to be involved in multiple recent non-residential burglaries in S Park St cooridor. MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is continuing the investigation.Last updated 12/21/2020 at 2:59 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg
Details
Yesterday early morning, officers were called to the Wonder Bar Steakhouse at 222 E Olin for a person observed inside the business on security cameras.As officers were setting up a tactical perimeter, Alejandro Jose Reyes Mencia, age 25, was seen running from the front door across a snow-covered field toward the Alliant Energy Center. Officers gave chase, and with help from a Maple Bluff PD K9 Unit, Reyes was taken into custody.
A search of Reyes Mencia yielded 1.1 grams of suspect heroin and 3 crack cocaine pipes. While in the back of a squad car, Reyes Mencia lost consciousness and stopped breathing. Officers quickly reacted, knowing this was likely a drug overdose, began life saving measures, to include administering narcan.
Reyes Mencia was transported to a local hospital via EMS for a medical evaluation and later booked into the Dane County Jail on the following tentative charges:
- Possession of Heroin
- Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
- Burglary to a Building
- Resisting/Obstructing an Officer
Released 12/21/2020 at 2:19 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg