Incident Report for Case #2020-465551

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/21/2020 - 11:33 PM

Address

5400 block of Golden Leaf Trail

Details

An occupied home in the 5400 block of Golden Leaf Trail would have been struck by a car if not for a tree in the front yard late last night.

Robert A Goglio, age 52, was still inside his smoking 2016 Mercedes Benz sedan as he physically resisted first responders as they tried to pull him to safety from the crash.

After a medical clearance, Goglio was tentatively arrested on the following charges: 

  • Operating While Intoxicated 6th Offense
  • Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
  • Parole Violation
  • Resisting/Obstructing

Released 12/22/2020 at 11:31 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg