Incident Report for Case #2020-464067
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/20/2020 - 6:29 PMAddress
East Washington Ave. (Zeier Rd.)Details
Several innocent people, including a six-year-old child, suffered non-life-threatening injuries Sunday evening when a hit-and-run driver, operating a stolen car, slammed into two vehicles: a minivan, and a car, both of which were stopped for a red light on East Washington Ave. at Zeier Rd. The impact sent a wheel of the stolen car flying, but its driver still accelerated, with sparks flying, going a short distance before he and a female passenger took off running. Concerned passersby could not catch him, but the passenger was tackled. She was held in place while police responded. Investigators determined she had been battered by the driver just prior to the crash. The woman was also taken to a hospital. She only knew the suspect by a nickname. There was evidence of drug use in the stolen car. It was taken during a Wisconsin Dells burglary on December 8th. The MPD is looking for information on the driver. Tips can be provided to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at p3tips.com.Released 12/23/2020 at 11:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain