Incident Report for Case #2020-466108

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/22/2020 - 12:09 PM

Address

1800 block S. Stoughton Rd.

Details

     A Madison man, who told police he uses heroin, has been arrested three times this month for operating while under the influence.
     In two cases, William C. Maysack, age 36, was behind the wheel of a stolen car: one belonging to a food delivery driver, the other taken after it was left unlocked and unattended to warm up.
     In the latest incident, officers were called to a parking lot in the 1800 block of S. Stoughton Rd. shortly after noon yesterday after a concerned woman watched as Maysack drove very slowly before slumping over the steering wheel. A Madison Fire Department paramedic was able to reach into the car, put it in park, and remove keys from the ignition. It had been stolen Sunday after its owner left it warming up in a Hayes Rd. parking lot.
     On December 9th, around 5:50 p.m., an off-duty Madison Police lieutenant spotted another stolen car, with headlights off, driving in and out of a ditch, and also in the wrong lanes of traffic on both County Highways T and TT. The lieutenant estimated speeds of up to 70 mph. Dane County Sheriff's deputies and Wisconsin State Troopers were able to box in the stolen car near the intersection of County Highway TT and County Highway N.
     Maysack was arrested following a high-risk stop. The car he was operating had been stolen earlier that day after a food delivery driver left it unlocked and running outside of a N. Livingston St. (Madison) address for about 30 seconds.
     Two days earlier, on the afternoon of December 7th, an elderly woman told police a heavily damaged car nearly struck her as the driver drove in the wrong lane of traffic on Segoe Rd., near Sawyer Terrace.
     Another witness said the car was throwing sparks. One tire was gone, another was flat, and both bumpers were loose and damaged.
     The driver, who turned out to be Maysack, soon abandoned the car and walked off. Officers located him at a bus stop and made the arrest.

Released 12/23/2020 at 12:41 PM by PIO Joel Despain