Incident Report for Case #2020-470839

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/26/2020 - 11:58 PM

Address

1100 block of Moorland Rd

Details

Madison Police responded to the 1100 block of Moorland Rd on multiple reports of shots fired.  Officers later discovered that an occupied apartment had been struck by three (3) bullets fired from outside of the building.  No injuries were reported.  Physical evidence was recovered on scene and this investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or online at P3Tips.com.

Released 12/27/2020 at 2:21 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull