Incident Report for Case #2020-470008

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

12/26/2020 - 8:37 AM

Address

1800 block of Portage Rd

Details

On Saturday morning, Madison Police and Fire responded to a man down in the 1800 block of Portage Rd near the bike path in Reindahl Park.  Witnesses were out for a morning walk through the park and called 911 after discovering a body at the bottom of a small hill.  MPD's Violent Crime Unit, detectives and investigators responded to assist patrol in this incident. 

An autopsy is scheduled and it will be up to the Dane County Medical Examiner to determine the cause and manner of death.  The deceased is in his 30s and lists no permanent address. 

This remains an on-going death investigation and if you have any information regarding this incident, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 12/28/2020 at 11:04 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg