Incident Report for Case #2020-469089

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/25/2020 - 2:28 AM

Address

2800 block of Dahle St

Details

Officers arrested two people on Friday after investigating a disturbance at a house in the 2800 block of Dahle St.  The investigation revealed a man was confined to the basement by two suspects while a woman told police she escaped the same two men while being driven around in a car.  All parties are known to each other and the preliminary investigation shows a dispute over money.  The investigation led to multiple criminal charges.

Jonathan W Schaaf, age 29, charged with:
  • False Imprisonment
  • 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety
  • Disorderly Conduct
  • Battery 

Anthony J Scheppers, age 52, charged with:
  • False Imprisonment
  • Threats to Law Enforcement

Released 12/28/2020 at 12:27 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg