Incident Report for Case #2020-472551
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
12/28/2020 - 1:24 PMAddress
1700 Jefferson St.Details
This afternoon around 1:30pm, MPD officers were dispatched to a suicidal/homicidal subject near the intersection of Grant Street and Jefferson Street in the City of Madison. The subject was later located at a nearby hospital and safely detained to be evaluated. Information gathered led to concerns over the subject's vehicle which was parked in the 1700 block of Jefferson Street. Officers set up a widened perimeter in the neighborhood and contact was made with Dane County EOD out of concerns for the potential suspicious and/or hazardous materials inside the vehicle. Officers contacted residents by going door-to-door in the immediate block and they were advised to leave the area or shelter in-place during the investigation. Dane County EOD was eventually able to confirm that no hazardous materials were located in the vehicle. The vehicle was removed from the area by the registered owner (not the original subject). Shortly after 8:00pm, all area streets were back open and residents re-contacted by officers on scene to notify them as well.Released 12/28/2020 at 8:56 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle