Incident Report for Case #2020-473153
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
12/29/2020 - 12:03 AMAddress
400 Block of Commerce Dr (Hampton Inn Hotel)Arrested
Nahrah Jaze C. Smith21 Year Old Female
Details
Madison Police were dispatched to a disturbance at the Hampton Inn shortly after midnight on 12/29/2020. Upon arrival, they were informed that the suspect, Nahrah Jaze C. Smith, had created a disturbance and then fled the establishment. In addition, officers were informed that Smith had stolen one of the employee's vehicles when she departed. Officers locate the stolen vehicle and find that it has been crashed into a tree. The suspect, Smith, fled from the crash and was reported to be creating a second disturbance at the Homewood Suites hotel.Upon officer arrival at the Homewood Suites hotel, officers make contact with Smith and complete their investigation. In the course of arresting Smith, an officer sustained a bite to his leg and another officer was spit on by Smith.
Officers were able to successfully place Smith under arrest and convey her to the Dane County Jail for the following charges:
-Resisting arrest causing injury
-Battery to Law Enforcement Officer
-Discharge of Bodily Fluid
-Operating Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent
-Disorderly Conduct
-1st Offense OWI
-Probation Hold
Released 12/29/2020 at 3:49 AM by Lt. Shannon Blackamore