Incident Report for Case #2020-472348

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/28/2020 - 12:29 PM

Address

Gammon Lane at Odana Rd

Details

Yesterday morning officers attempted to pull over a car with no license plates near Raymond Rd and Rae Lane at 10:15am.  Shortly after the stop, the car fled from officers.  A couple hours later, officers spotted the vehicle again and pulled the car over near Gammon Ln and Odana Rd.  Again, the car sped off after initially stopping for police, but this time it jumped a nearby curb, hit a tree, and flipped into a snowbank.  The driver excited the vehicle and fled on foot from officers.  Officers were able to take the 22-year-old man into custody and he was taken to a local hospital for unknown injuries and will be tentativley charged with eluding.

Released 12/29/2020 at 12:28 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg