Incident Report for Case #2020-473395

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/29/2020 - 2:00 AM

Address

600 block of S Dickinson St

Details

A home security camera captured a catalytic converter theft yesterday morning in the 600 block of S Dickinson St.  A homeowner woke up to notifications on his phone showing a car stopping next to his 2007 Toyota Prius with people proceeding to cut off his catalytic converter.  This all happened in about a minute and a half.

Please see the video for more detail and if you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

The Madison Area has seen several catalytic converter thefts in recent months.  Here are a few crime prevention tips:

  • If possible, park in well-lit areas and close to building or building entrances.
  • Park in a garage, if possible and lock the doors .
  • Have the catalytic converter welded to your car's frame, which may make it harder to steal.  Also there are several aftermarket items that can be purchased that your certified auto mechanic can install that would prevent or help prevent the theft.
  • Consider engraving your vehicle identification number (VIN) on the catalytic converter.  This may assist in recovering your catalytic converter if it is stolen.
  • Calibrate your Car's alarm to set off when it detects vibration.  The suspects in this crime normally use a battery operation reciprocating saw and it creates a lot of noise and vibration when it is being removed.
  • If your able to park your vehicle in a way to limit access to the bottom of the vehicle as much as possible.
  • Install cameras home or vehicle that would capture the image of the suspect committing the crime.
  • Most importantly if you see or hear anything suspicious please notify your local law enforcement as soon as possible. 
Tips courtesy of Durham Police Dept, NC

Released 12/30/2020 at 2:10 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources

  • (Video)