Incident Report for Case #2021-00001928
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/02/2021 - 9:13 PMAddress
3600 block Cross Hill Dr (Casey's General Store)Update
Madison Police detectives are releasing a surveillance photo of the robbery suspect.If you can identify this person, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Last updated 02/02/2021 at 9:09 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg
Details
On 1-2-21 at approximately 9;13 pm, an adult male came up to the counter at Casey's Genral Store, with an item he wanted to purchase. He then pulls from his waistband a black hand gun, puts it on the counter, and then demands the money from the register into a bag. After the employee puts the money in a bag, the suspect then exits the store and leaves on foot. A Madison K9 was utilized for this investigation as well. The suspect at this time, is still at large.Released 01/02/2021 at 11:56 PM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson