Incident Report for Case #2021-00002002

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/02/2021 - 11:09 PM

Address

7000 block Tree Ln

Update

Late this morning around 11:30am, two armed wanted subjects were taken into custody after a foot pursuit near the 7000 block of Tree Lane.  Two 19- and 24-year-old brothers led police on a dangerous foot chase through the neighborhood and nearby schools, tossing handguns and drugs, which were later recovered. (2021-25167)

Previously, West District detectives developed probable cause to arrest the brothers following the January 2nd weapons offense outlined below.  Donald RD Spivey Jr and Donald RD Williams were booked into Dane County Jail today on tentative charges of 1st Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety from the January 2nd incident. 

From today's incident, the brothers were tentatively charged with:

- Felon in Possession of a Firearm

- Resist/Obstruct a Peace Officer

- Possession with Intent to Deliver Controlled Substances

Today's high-risk apprehension was a collaborative effort by patrol officers, MPD K9 Unit, SWAT, Dane County Task Force, West District detectives and Community Policing Team.

Last updated 01/22/2021 at 5:13 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

On 1-2-21, at approximately 11:09 pm, Madison police Officers were dispatched to the 7000 block of Tree Ln, for multiple shots fired. Once officers arrived on scene, there were some shell casings located. No damage was located, and no reported injuries. This investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 01/03/2021 at 3:02 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson