Incident Report for Case #2021-002807

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/03/2021 - 7:00 PM

Address

Eagan Rd. / Lien Rd.

Update

MPD's Violent Crime Unit indicates all parties know each other as the adult victim is acquainted with the suspects.  No suspect information at this time as the investigation remains ongoing.  If you have any information regarding this incident, submit a tip at p3tips.com

Last updated 01/04/2021 at 12:30 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

At approximately 7:00 p.m., multiple callers reported a weapons violation at the intersection of Eagan Road and Lien Road, with a person shot. MPD & MFD responded and located a female that had been shot while in her vehicle. The shots were fired from another vehicle. The female was transported in critical condition to a local hospital. MPD's Violent Crime Unit is investigating. Investigation is active and on-going.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 01/03/2021 at 8:42 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle