Incident Report for Case #2021-003242

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/04/2021 - 6:17 AM

Address

800 block of Vernon Ave

Details

Madison Police were called to the 800 block of Vernon Ave just before 6:20AM for a shots fired incident. Once on scene, Police found evidence that an unknown suspect fired three rounds from a driveway into the bedroom of a residence.  The two occupants inside the home were not injured. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/04/2021 at 7:48 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis