Incident Report for Case #2021-003233

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/04/2021 - 5:38 AM

Address

2600 block of S. Stoughton Rd.

Suspect(s)

Male, late teens, gray hoodie and red backpack
Male, late teens, black hoodie

Details

MPD responded to the 2600 block of S. Stoughton Rd. for a theft from auto that had just occurred.  Shortly after 5:30AM an area resident found two subject inside his vehicle and chased them off. They are described as males, both in their late teens, one wearing a gray hoodie with a red backpack, and the other wearing a black hoodie. Both were wearing black facemasks.  MPD found over 30 additional vehicles that were damaged in the immediate area.

Released 01/04/2021 at 7:55 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis