Incident Report for Case #2021-000431

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/01/2021 - 9:56 AM

Address

Todd Dr and McDivitt Rd

Details

On New Year's Day morning, MPD officers responded to a local hospital for a report of a man with a gunshot wound to the stomach.  The injury is non-life-threatening and the incident likely occurred on Madison's Southside near Todd Dr and McDivitt Rd. MPD's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation. 

Released 01/04/2021 at 9:05 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg