Incident Report for Case #2021-000039

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/01/2021 - 12:23 AM

Address

Britta Pkwy and Whenona Dr

Details

Shortly after ringing in the new year, one witness told officers he heard at least "20-plus gunshots fired in a rapid succession" and immediately looked out his front window which faced the 4000 block of Britta Dr.  He saw a person in the front passenger side of a car driving towards Whenona Dr "spraying directly into the air".

Multiple people called 911 to report the gunshots.  No reports of property damage or injuries, however officers discovered 35 9mm casings.  Suspect vehicle is described as a 4-door car with tinted windows.

Released 01/04/2021 at 9:11 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg