Incident Report for Case #2021-000259

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/01/2021 - 4:04 AM

Address

S Whitney Way and Mineral Point Rd

Details

A man who suffered life threating injuries from a crash on Friday died at a local hospital yesterday.  His pickup truck was heading south on Whitney Way near Mineral Point Rd when it left the roadway and hit a tree early morning on New Year's Day.  The single occupant was extracted from the heavily damaged truck and taken to a local hospital with life threatening injuries. Alcohol appeared to be a factor in this crash.

Released 01/04/2021 at 9:23 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg