Incident Report for Case #2021-002678
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
01/03/2021 - 4:38 PMAddress
4198 Nakoosa TrlDetails
Yesterday evening, a woman requested officers for an escort to her car from inside Walmart as she was fearful of an ex-boyfriend. As officers were in the parking lot with the woman, the man appeared and began to be aggressive, swinging at officers as they tried to detain him. Officers utilized an electronic control device (Taser) to mitigate the assaultive behavior and the man fell to the ground and struck his head. He was taken to a local hospital for observation. He was given a future court date on the following tenative charges:- Disorderly conduct
- Attempted battery to law enforcement
- Resisting
- 4 counts of felony bail jumping
Released 01/04/2021 at 11:42 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg