Incident Report for Case #2021-003488

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/04/2021 - 10:51 AM

Address

3167 E Washington Ave

Details

A car was left running in the business parking lot of 3167 E Washington Ave yesterday morning when a passerby approached the driver's side door about to get in.  The driver, quickly approaching their car, yelled at the man to get away from the white 2019 Hyundai Tucson.  As the victim got close, the suspect prevented the car owner from getting inside the car and shoved the victim to the ground.  The suspect, wearing a dark hooded jacket, got in the car and took off towards Rethke Ave.

Released 01/05/2021 at 11:39 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg