Incident Report for Case #2021-013175

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/12/2021 - 11:55 AM

Address

1025 Regent St

Details

At noon today, a witness reported seeing someone throw a small red package on top SSM Health Davis Duehr Dean Eye Care on Regent St.  When the witness asked what it was, the person responded "highly explosive device" then left the area. 

Responding officers set up a perimeter and blocked incoming traffic.  People were evacuated from the eye care center, some of which were in the middle of medical procedures.  Madison Metro was able to provide some buses to keep warm those who were temporarily displaced.

Dane County EOD was able to locate the object on the roof and confirmed that it was not an explosive device, but rather a red ball. 

Released 01/12/2021 at 2:58 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg