Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-013259
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
01/12/2021 - 12:54 PMAddress
100 block of Meadow Ridge LnDetails
Yesterday early afternoon, a homeowner in the 100 block of Meadow Ridge Ln confronted four strangers in his garage who rummaged through his cars. The individuals then fled in a previously stolen black Hyundai. A short time later, officers located the black Hyundai abandoned with doors open in the middle of Westport Rd and quickly setup a perimeter and utilized a K9 Unit to track the occupants.While in the area, officers observed a separate stolen car and attempted to setup spike strips to stop the vehicle, however the silver Acura swerved towards officers and fled out of the area at a high rate of speed.
After numerous foot pursuits, and with the assistance from deputies from the Dane County Sheriff's Office and Sun Prairie officers, Madison police officers, K9 Unit and detectives were able to locate and take into custody the 4 individuals who abandoned the stolen Hyundai.
3 juveniles were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on various charges to include receiving stolen property, resisting/obstructing, and outstanding capias. Curtis L White, age 17, was taken to the Dane County Jail, tentatively charged with receiving stolen property and other outstanding warrants.
Thank you to our partners from the Dane County Sheriff's Office, Waunakee PD, and Sun Prairie PD, who all assisted in the investigation.
Released 01/13/2021 at 11:13 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg