Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-18650
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
01/17/2021 - 12:11 AMAddress
117 MLK Jr. Blvd (State Captiol Building)Arrested
Willie Burks44 Year Old Madison Man
Male/ Black
Charges:
OMVWI 3rd Offense
Reckless Driving
Operating While Suspended
Driving Against Traffic
Driving on Sidewalk
Details
Madison police responded to the report of a subject driving his vehicle up the exterior stairs of the Wisconsin State Capitol building and against traffic. Officers arrived to find that Burks was intoxicated; witnesses stated that Burks had driven up the steps and around the exterior landing platform of the Capitol building. Burks eventually parked his vehicle, after driving against traffic, and was contacted by police. Once the investigation was complete, Burks was arrested for 3rd offense OMVWI and conveyed to the Dane County Jail.Released 01/17/2021 at 1:02 AM by Lt. Shannon Blackamore