Incident Report for Case #2021-18052

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/16/2021 - 10:39 AM

Address

S Stoughton Rd and Lexington Ave

Details

On Saturday morning, multiple callers reported a red Toyota driving recklessly on Northport Dr, exceeding speeds of 120mph.  A short while later, the stolen 2015 Toyota RAV4 struck two cars at the intersection of S Stoughton Rd and Lexington Ave (no reported injuries) before it eventually crashed into a tree near the intersection of Milwaukee St and Schenk St.

As police responded to the badly damaged SUV, abandoned on Schenk St, a witness described to officers that four people got out of the SUV and ran behind some houses. 

Multiple officers, including K9 units, converged on the area, setup a perimeter and a short time later were able to detain two males and two females.

The police investigation led to multiple charges.  One juvenile was tentatively charged with Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owner Consent, 2 counts of Hit and Run of Occupied Vehicles, and a capias.  Two other juveniles were tentatively charged with Operating a Motor Vehicle without Owner Consent (Party to a Crime). 

A fourth individual, Marcus L Brinkley, age 18, was booked into Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (Party to a Crime).

Released 01/19/2021 at 8:24 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg