Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-020277
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
01/18/2021 - 12:37 PMAddress
100 block of S Bassett StDetails
Yesterday, shortly after noon, Phillip Fung Li, age 25, pointed a "Glock-Style" gun at a 28-year-old victim in the 100 block of S Bassett St. The victim immediately grabbed the gun and a struggle ensued with Li then pulling out a knife, cutting the victim (minor cut). Li also pepper-sprayed the victim before fleeing in his car.A witness was able to get the license plate and officers were able to setup near the registered address, with Li arriving in his car a short while later and taken into custody.
The investigation revealed the original dispute was over money and the "Glock-Style" gun was a BB Gun. Li was booked into the Dane County Jail on the following tentative charges:
- 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety
- Disorderly Conduct
- OC Device that Causes Harm
Released 01/19/2021 at 3:50 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg