Incident Report for Case #2021-23237
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
01/20/2021 - 9:08 PMAddress
200 N First StDetails
Last evening, an officer gave a citizen a ride to a men's shelter and was showing them the way to the front door when a 24-year-old man, walking nearby, suddenly lunged at the officer's gun, pulling it upward with both hands trying to remove it from the holster.The officer was able to quickly prevent the gun from being unholstered and took Ian Javet Ortiz-Cartagena into custody. Ortiz-Cartagena was silent when asked why he was trying to disarm the officer. He then kicked another officer multiple times as he was being escorted into the squad car. Ortiz-Cartagena was booked into the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with Disarming a Peace Officer.
Released 01/21/2021 at 9:53 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg