Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-025375
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/22/2021 - 2:29 PMAddress
4222 E Washington AveDetails
On Friday afternoon, a man entered the BP at 4222 E Washington Ave, and asked the store clerk for cigarettes. As the employee was pulling down the carton of cigarettes, the 33-year-old man lunged over the counter, grabbed the clerk's wrists, and forcefully pulled the cigarette carton out of their hands and ran out of the store, and fled in his car. BP employees were able to give police license plate information of the suspect.Later, officers were able to locate Joshua W. Koiman at his registered address. Kooiman was booked into Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with robbery, bail jumping, and a probation violation.
Released 01/25/2021 at 8:40 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg