Incident Report for Case #2021-027441

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/24/2021 - 10:38 AM

Address

300 block East Towne Mall

Details

Yesterday morning, a store manager at an East Towne Mall business called police to report that a person stole over $400 worth of merchandise.  Officers located Cassandra C. Beecher, age 19, a short distance away hiding between trees.  Beecher was taken to Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with retail theft, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of cocaine, and 11 counts of bail jumping.

Released 01/25/2021 at 8:47 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg