Incident Report for Case #2021-21211

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

01/18/2021 - 12:00 PM

Address

4020 Mineral Point Rd

Details

A Madison resident was recently scammed out of a large sum of money.  The victim reported to police they received a phone call from someone stating there was an issue with an online purchase they had made.  Confused, the victim told the caller they did not make a recent purchase and was persuaded to give their bank account information to show they didn't make the transaction.  Shortly after the phone conversation, the victim discovered a large sum of money withdrawn from their bank account. 

If you were scammed or think you saw a scam, report it to the Federal Trade Commission.

What You Can Do to Avoid a Scam

  • Block unwanted calls and text messages. Take steps to block unwanted calls and to filter unwanted text messages. 
  • Don't give your personal or financial information in response to a request that you didn't expect. Legitimate organizations won't call, email, or text to ask for your personal information, like your Social Security, bank account, or credit card numbers. 
If you get an email or text message from a company you do business with and you think it's real, it's still best not to click on any links. Instead, contact them using a website you know is trustworthy. Or look up their phone number. Don't call a number they gave you or the number from your caller ID
  • Resist the pressure to act immediately. Legitimate businesses will give you time to make a decision. Anyone who pressures you to pay or give them your personal information is a scammer. 
  • Know how scammers tell you to pay. Never pay someone who insists you pay with a gift card or by using a money transfer service. And never deposit a check and send money back to someone. 
  • Stop and talk to someone you trust. Before you do anything else, tell someone -- a friend, a family member, a neighbor -- what happened. Talking about it could help you realize it's a scam.

Released 01/28/2021 at 9:13 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg