Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-32506
Incident Type
ThreatsIncident Date
01/28/2021 - 11:49 AMAddress
673 State StDetails
Today around noon, a person called 911 stating they placed explosive devices at the 7-Eleven at 673 State Street and indicated they could detonate the bombs at any time. Officers quickly setup a perimeter and out of an abundance of caution began to evacuate nearby buildings. A MPD K9 Unit specializing in explosives detection, was on scene and after a thorough search, did not locate any devices or suspicious items. Detectives are still working to identify the caller and circumstances surrounding this incident.While officers and detectives were investigating this threat, another similar threat was called in for the 7-Eleven at 2201 S Park St at 12:51PM (2021-32579). Officers were able to secure this business and establish a safe perimeter. An Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) and a K9 Unit from UWPD assisted in clearing the 7-Eleven. Again, no explosive device or any other evidence was located.
Out of an abundance of caution, MPD reached out to the other area 7-Elevens to notify them of the pattern we were seeing. There were no other reports of threats. Investigators will continue to followup on these incidents.
Released 01/28/2021 at 4:26 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg