Incident Report for Case #2021-032124

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

01/28/2021 - 3:10 AM

Address

5000 block E Buckeye Rd

Details

Yesterday early morning, a 71-year-old woman, diagnosed with Alzheimer's, left her home on foot not dressed properly for the frigid -4 degree weather.  Officers quickly mobilized resources to include a K9 unit for tracking and an Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) equipped with FLIR technology to help detect heat signatures.

As officers were expanding their search, a homeowner in the 4000 block of Academy Dr called police to report the 71-year-old woman was at the front door.  First responders indicate she did not display any immediate ill-effects from her cold-exposure, but as a precaution, EMS transported her to UW-East for a full medical evaluation. 

Released 01/29/2021 at 8:36 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg