Incident Report for Case #2021-035622
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
01/30/2021 - 9:44 PMAddress
4862 Hayes RdDetails
Late Saturday evening, a group of about 10 people were causing a disturbance at the Residence Inn at 4862 Hayes Rd. After refusing to leave the lobby and hotel, the group escalated their behavior, causing the front desk clerk to call 911. The employee locked themselves in an office to stay safe until police could arrive.Officers arrived and attempted to deescalate the chaotic scene. The group was given multiple warnings to leave. During the course of the investigation, several people were given citations. Charges included Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing, and Trespassing.
Released 02/01/2021 at 8:34 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg