Incident Report for Case #2021-033778

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/29/2021 - 12:02 PM

Address

6698 Odana Rd

Details

On Friday, around noon, two co-workers went to Milios Sandwiches at 6698 Odana Rd to order some food.  They exited the shop with their food only to find their 2021 Nissan Armada rental SUV missing.  Keys were left inside the cup holder.  No suspect information.

Last year the MPD received 744 stolen auto reports.  Of that 744 stolen autos, 345 of them had keys in them or readily accessible and 115 of them were running at the time.  The 744 stolen autos represented a 46.9% increase from 2019.

Released 02/01/2021 at 8:40 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg