Incident Report for Case #2021-38426
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/02/2021 - 1:33 AMAddress
Donald Dr and Crest Line DrDetails
Early this morning, a confrontation led to a shots fired incident and abandoned vehicle near the intersection of Donald Dr and Crest Line Dr.After a verbal dispute at a north side bar, an unidentified man punched a woman and left with others in a BMW X5. The woman and a friend followed the BMW to attempt to "ram" it and later reported to police shots were fired from the moving car in the direction of their vehicle (no injuries or property damage, however bullet fragments were found in the roadway by officers).
The BMW was located by police abandoned in a snowbank near the intersection of Donald Dr and Crest Line Dr. Officers and a K9 unit did not locate the other involved parties after finding the BMW abandoned. The investigation is continuing with more follow-up by detectives.
Released 02/02/2021 at 3:28 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg