Incident Report for Case #2021-38959

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

02/02/2021 - 12:53 PM

Address

E Washington Ave and Independence Ln

Details

K9 Bowie and his handler successfully apprehended a suspect who ran earlier from a traffic stop this afternoon.  Brandon L Rankin, age 26, was pulled over for a traffic violation near E Washington and Independence Ln by officers.  

As officers approached the car, they noticed a handgun in plain view.  Rankin quickly sped away from officers, but crashed nearby into a 86-year-old motorist, who was uninjured.  Brandon Rankin fled from his car into the nearby neighborhood where multiple officers and K9 units were quickly able to establish a perimeter to contain the suspect.

K9 Bowie, along with other officers were able to apprehend Rankin.  He was taken to a local hospital for an evaluation and will later be taken to the Dane County Jail on the following tentative charges:

  • Hit and Run
  • Resisting/Obstructing
  • Possession of a Controlled Substance
  • CCW Violation

Released 02/02/2021 at 3:41 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources