Incident Report for Case #2021-00039430

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/02/2021 - 7:26 PM

Address

US-18 and S Park St (Beltline)

Details

Madison Police responded to a shots fired/road rage incident eastbound on the beltline near the S Park St exit. The operator of an involved vehicle reported that his car had been struck by gunfire. The suspects were unknown to the victim. There were no injuries.

The suspect vehicle was described as a two-tone SUV, possibly Hyundai.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 02/02/2021 at 8:46 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick