Incident Report for Case #2021-039282

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

02/02/2021 - 5:14 PM

Address

102 W Corporate Dr

Details

Last evening, a 37-year-old male caused a disturbance at the East Transfer Point by fighting, yelling, and harassing other metro passengers. George R Staisil resisted and struggled with police when they attempted to take him into custody.  During the struggle with officers, Staisil spat and made repeated threats towards them.  He was taken to a local hospital for a medical evaluation and later booked into the Dane County Jail on the following tentative charges:

  • Disorderly Conduct
  • Resisting/Obstructing
  • Bail Jumping (2x)
  • Threats to Law Enforcement
  • Discharge Bodily Fluid in Public (2x)
  • Urinating in Public

Released 02/03/2021 at 9:39 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg