Incident Report for Case #2021-039873

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/02/2021 - 7:28 AM

Address

6655 McKee Rd

Details

This morning, a silver 2015 Lexus was left running in the parking lot at the Pick 'n Save on McKee Rd when it was stolen.  A short while later, officers spotted this stolen car leaving the west side Walmart at a high rate of speed.  Officers did not pursue the car, but it later crashed into a traffic standard at Watts Rd and S Highpoint Rd.  The suspect driver fled from the crash and jumped into a waiting dark blue Lincoln SUV (previously stolen) and escaped from the area.  Investigation continuing.

Released 02/03/2021 at 2:07 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg