Incident Report for Case #2021-042342
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/05/2021 - 4:46 AMAddress
1800 block Prairie RdDetails
Early this morning, individuals dressed in all black, were seen around 4:00am checking car doors in the parking lot of the Radisson Hotel at 517 Grand Canyon Dr and were reported to be associated with a silver SUV.Officers arrived to find a silver 2012 Dodge Journey stuck in a snow bank with one person still inside the driver's seat. An investigation revealed the Dodge Journey was previously stolen overnight from the 1800 block of Prairie Rd. The 16-year-old driver was taken into custody and tentatively charged with operating a vehicle without owner consent. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center while the Dodge Journey was returned to the owner.
Released 02/05/2021 at 2:52 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg