Incident Report for Case #2021-043607

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

02/06/2021 - 12:04 AM

Address

700 block Cherrywood Ct

Victim(s)

Missing: Cyril M Hetsko. Male/White, 5-25-1942, 6'00, about 225 pounds, Grey Hair, Hazel Eyes.

Update

Mr. Hetsko was safely located at Chicago Airport after an employee grew concerned about him. He is with CPD right now. MPD detectives are working with CPD to arrange for family to meet him.

Last updated 02/06/2021 at 6:12 PM by Lt. Eugene Woehrle

Details

The Madison Police Department was contacted shortly after midnight, on 2-6-21, reference a family member they have not seen since Wednesday, February 3rd, at approximately 4:30 pm. The missing family member is Cyril A Hetsko, born in 1942. He drives a 2016 Jeep Patriot with Wisconsin plate, 194-UNN. Family is concerned as he has been suffering from Dementia, and does not have friends or family anywhere in the area. If he is located, please contact Dance County Dispatch Center at 255-2345, or call 911. A Silver Alert has also been issued for Hetsko.

Released 02/06/2021 at 3:11 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson

Additional Resources