Incident Report for Case #2021-045955
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
02/08/2021 - 3:35 AMAddress
5300 block Park Meadow DrDetails
Early this morning, a Park Meadow Dr homeowner woke up in bed and saw a person standing outside his bedroom door wearing a headlamp. The unidentifed suspect quickly fled back out through the garage door. The victim indicated they may have left their garage door open overnight. Nothing was reported to be taken.MPD has a few property crime prevention tips:
- LOCK IT
- Ensure your car doors and all doors to your residence are kept locked.
- REMOVE IT
- Removing valuables from your car is better than hiding them. This includes garage door openers and spare keys.
- LIGHT IT
- Leave exterior residence lights on at night or utilize motion detecting lights.
- CLOSE IT
- Keep your garage door closed and double-check it is closed at night.
- HIDE IT
- Keep valuables in your garage, car, and home out of sight.
- REPORT IT
- Report all criminal and suspicious activity immediately.
- Emergency: 911
- Non-Emergency: 608-255-2345
- Crime Stoppers: p3tips.com or 266-6014
Released 02/08/2021 at 9:41 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg