Incident Report for Case #2021-046246

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/08/2021 - 10:05 AM

Address

3801 E Washington Ave

Details

This morning, a 62-year-old woman was knocked over in the parking lot of Hy-Vee at 3801 E Washington Ave.  The victim was pushing her cart when suspects jumped out of a recently stolen 2017 red Jeep Cherokee (21-045556), knocked her over, and stole her purse.  They fled the area in the stolen SUV.  Investigation continuing. 

Released 02/08/2021 at 12:10 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg