Incident Report for Case #2021-045420
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
02/07/2021 - 3:10 PMAddress
Waunona Woods CtDetails
Yesterday afternoon, officers were sent to check on a 28-year-old woman who had a large knife, walking outside towards the lake on Waunona Woods Ct, stating she was going to stab someone. Officers were able to contact the woman from a distance in attempt to de-escalate her behavior.During the dialogue in 0-degree weather, the woman made many references that she wanted police to come shoot her. After about 20 minutes of various dialog and de-escalation techniques, officers were able to convince the woman to drop what later was determined to be a 12" metal knife sharper, and safely took her into custody. The woman was taken to a local hospital for a mental health evaluation.
Released 02/08/2021 at 12:32 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg