Incident Report for Case #2021-047033
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
02/08/2021 - 8:52 PMAddress
3000 block of Webb AveSuspect(s)
UnknownArrested
NoneVictim(s)
35 year old AAMDetails
At 8:52 PM Madison officers were dispatched to a report of shots being fired in the 3000 block of Webb Ave. on Madison's east side. While officers were on scene a 35 year old African American male showed up at a local hospital with a non-life threatening gunshot wound as a result of this incident. On scene officers located fired casings in the area. The Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit is in contact with the victim and is leading the investigation at this time. At this time no suspect is in custody. Our agency's investigation into this incident is ongoing.Released 02/08/2021 at 11:55 PM by Sgt. Kurt Wege