Incident Report for Case #2021-048910
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/10/2021 - 11:58 AMAddress
8080 Watts RdDetails
Yesterday, a 67-year-old woman was leaving the Princeton Club on Watts Rd when someone pulled her purse off her shoulder in the parking lot.The victim was about to put her backpack and purse into her car when a silver Honda pulled up along side of her and a passenger quickly hopped out of the car and slipped her purse off her shoulder.
The victim was not hurt and described the suspect as 15-19 years old, wearing a dark, light-weight jacket with a white shirt underneath.
The woman was able to cancel her credit cards, but unfortunately not before there was an unauthorized transaction at a local store. The 2019 silver Honda CRV is a recently stolen car out of Oregon, WI. Investigation is continuing.
Released 02/11/2021 at 10:06 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg