Incident Report for Case #2021-049801

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

02/11/2021 - 6:11 AM

Address

E Washington Ave and N Fourth St

Details

Early this morning, a 67-year-old man was driving on E. Washington Ave when his car was struck by a previously stolen white Kia Forte.

Just prior to the crash, another person saw the white Kia Forte racing a dark-colored SUV going around 100mph on E. Washington Ave.  The driver of the Kia lost control, hitting the victim's car (no reported injuries) near N Fourth St. 

The suspect quickly abandoned the car and fled the scene in the waiting dark-colored SUV.  Investigation continuing. 

Released 02/11/2021 at 1:58 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg