Incident Report for Case #2021-052023
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/12/2021 - 6:04 PMAddress
1900 block Winnebago StDetails
At around 6:00PM tonight, an unsecured running vehicle was stolen from the 1900 block of Winnebago St. while the driver was inside of a food establishment waiting for food. Inside the vehicle at the time was the driver's young child. Upon returning and finding the vehicle gone, the driver flagged down a passer-by and advised him that his car was just taken with his child inside. Police were then called.The passer-by began to check the neighborhood on his own while police were responding to the area; and found the vehicle minutes later near Winnebago St. at Linden Ave. Thankfully, the child was safe and sound inside, and reunited with parents. No suspects have been identified at this time, and the investigation is ongoing.
As a general public safety reminder: Theft of autos occur daily, and most commonly the targeted vehicles are those that are running and left unattended. This occurs both in residential areas as well as commercial parking lots. Please do not leave your vehicles unattended and unlocked, even while warming in cold weather.
Released 02/12/2021 at 7:25 PM by Sgt. Gregory Sosoka